PRIVACY POLICY


This document constitutes the Privacy Notice for purposes of the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (the “LFPDPPP”) and the provisions that emanate from it or relate to it. This Privacy Notice applies to the personal information collected about the Owner by PETROM INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS in its capacity as Responsible.

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, the terms that are not contemplated in it will have the meaning attributed to them in the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (LFPDPPP). The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to establish terms and conditions through which PETROM INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS (or the Manager appointed by PETROM INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS) will receive and protect the Personal Data of the Owner, in order to protect your privacy; will use the Personal Data of the Holder, and / or will carry out in his case the transfers of his Personal Data to third parties.

1. CONSENT OF THE HOLDER.

For purposes of the provisions of the LFPDPPP and in particular in its Article 17, the Owner states that:
1.1-This Privacy Notice has been made known to the Responsible Party.
1.2-That you have read, understood and agreed to the terms set forth in this Privacy Notice, for which you give your consent regarding the processing of your Personal Data as established by the LFPDPPP and applicable legislation.
1.3-That in the event that the Personal Data collected includes sensitive or financial Personal Data, whether provided in printed form or using electronic means, these are acts that constitute your express consent as the owner in terms of the second paragraph of Article 8 of the LFPDPPP and other applicable legislation.
1.4-That you consent to PETROM INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS or its Managers making transfers of Personal Data to national or foreign third parties, with the understanding that the treatment that said third parties give to your Personal Data must comply with the provisions of this Privacy Notice.
1.5- That in the event that the Owner does not object to the terms of the Privacy Notice, its content will be considered agreed and consented and that the Holder’s consent may be revoked at any time by the latter.

Notwithstanding any provision of this Privacy Notice, the Owner acknowledges that consent will not be required for the processing of Personal Data by the Responsible Party or third parties in any of the cases indicated in Article 10 of the LFPDPPP.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA.

The collection of Personal Data may be done by telephone communication with the Responsible or its Managers, employees or by direct delivery to the Responsible or through the use of emails and / or short text messages, or through the use of their Web sites, through the use of automatic data capture tools. Which allow you to collect the information that your browser sends to these Web sites, such as the type of browser you use, the user language, and the IP address of the websites you used to access the Responsible or Managers’ sites.

The following are examples, by way of example but not limiting, of information that the Responsible can collect: name and surnames; birthdate; address, whether particular, work, or fiscal; email address, personal or work; identification name in social networks; telephone, private or work telephone number; cellphone number; number of bank accounts; Key to the Federal Taxpayers Registry (RFC); Single Registry of Population Register (CURP).

Within the documentation that can be collected by PETROM INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS for the verification of the identity of the Personal Data Holder is the voter’s credential; the identity card of the liberated national military service; the professional license; passport; Migratory form; the registration card in the RFC; the registration card with the CURP; Proof of address; the special credit report issued by a Credit Information Society. In the case of applicants to employees, the birth certificate could also be requested, among others; proof of studies; the statement of the Retirement Fund Administrator (Afore); the withholding tax sheet, as well as the psychometric, medical and socio-economic studies carried out by PETROM INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS. The Personal Data of their relatives, dependents or beneficiaries and the supporting documentary evidence could also be requested.

3. PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA.

The Holder’s Personal Data is collected and processed by the Responsible or its Managers with the purpose of allowing the Holder to carry out the following activities with the Responsible:

A) Request, buy, change, or return products, offered by PETROM INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS;
B) Request, contract, change or cancel services, offered by PETROM INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS;
C) Make online payments;
D) Request invoice or digital tax receipt;
E) Request a quote, on products and services;
F) Request delivery, repair or fulfillment of product warranty;
G) Contact the Customer Service Department;
H) Participate in surveys;
I) Use the different services of their corresponding Websites, including the downloading of contents and formats;
J) Share your comments or suggestions about the products and services;
K) Process payments, and
L) Any other activity of a nature analogous to those described in the aforementioned paragraphs.

Likewise, the Responsible, directly or through its Managers, may use your Personal Data in order to:
A) Conduct studies on interests and behavior of its customers, consumers, suppliers, and those third parties with which it deals;
B) Carry out market and consumer studies in order to acquire and offer customized products and services, as well as advertising and content more appropriate to the needs of its customers, consumers, suppliers and other third parties with which it deals;
C) Elaborate internal statistics that indicate the services and products most appreciated by the different segments of its clients, consumers, suppliers;
D) Formalize the transaction process with its customers, consumers, suppliers and other third parties with whom it deals;
E) Manage the process of requisition, evaluation and adjudication of suppliers and other third parties with which it deals;
F) If applicable, verify the credit and / or payment capacity of the Holder, which may be done through the credit information companies, in terms of the Law to regulate the Credit Information Companies;
G) Check the commercial transactions made by the Holder with the Responsible;

In the case of applicants to employees of PETROM INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS, the following activities will be carried out:

A) Carry out the process of recruitment and selection of personnel;
B) Carry out the hiring process

4. COLLECTION OF DATA WHEN SAILING ON SITES AND WEBSITES OF PETROM INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS.

Within the tools of automatic data capture used by PETROM INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS in its websites and web pages are cookies, web beacons, and links in emails.

Links in the e-mails of PETROM INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS.- The e-mails that include links that allow PETROM INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS to know if you activated this link and visited the destination website, this information can be included in your profile. In case you prefer that PETROM INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS does not collect information about your interaction with these links, you may choose to modify the format of PETROM INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS communications, for example, that the message be received in text format and not in HTML format) or you can ignore the link and not access its content.

5. DATA TRANSFERS.

Having read, understood and agreed to the terms set out in this Privacy Notice, the Holder expresses its consent for the Responsible or any Person in Charge to transfer Personal Data to national or foreign third parties, with the understanding that the treatment given by said third parties to The Personal Data of the Holder must comply with the provisions of this Privacy Notice.

6. LIMITATION OF USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.

The Responsible and / or its Managers will keep the Personal Data of the Holder for as long as it is necessary to process their requests for information, products and / or services, as well as to maintain the accounting, financial and auditing records in terms of the LFPDPPP and of the mercantile, fiscal and administrative legislation in force. In addition to controlling the disclosure of such data or information of business partners.

The Personal Data of the Owner collected by the Responsible Party and / or its Managers will be protected by adequate administrative, technical and physical security measures against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or treatment, in accordance with the provisions in the LFPDP and the administrative regulation derived from it. Notwithstanding the foregoing, PETROM INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS does not guarantee that unauthorized third parties can not access the physical or logical systems of the Owners or the Responsible Party or in the electronic documents and files stored on their systems. Consequently, PETROM INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS will not be in any case responsible for the damages and losses that may result from such unauthorized access.

7. DEPARTMENT OF PERSONAL DATA; ADDRESS.

For any communication about our Privacy Notice, please contact our Personal Data Department:

PETROM INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS
info@petromintelligence.com

For purposes of the provisions of Section I of Article 16 of the LFPDPPP, the address of the Responsible Party is that established in this Section 7 of this Privacy Notice.

8. PROCEDURE TO EXERCISE RIGHTS AS A PERSONAL DATA HOLDER.

You have, at all times, the right to access, rectify and cancel your personal data, as well as to oppose the processing thereof or revoke the consent that you have provided for this purpose by submitting a request with the following information and documentation:

8.1 Owner’s name, address, telephone number and email address.
8.2 Documents proving your identity (simple copy in printed or electronic format of your voter card, professional card, passport or Immigration Form) or, where appropriate, the legal representative of the Holder, a simple copy in printed or electronic format of the letter simple power with autograph signature of the Holder, the agent and their corresponding identifications
8.3 The clear and precise description of the Personal Data with respect to which it seeks to exercise any of the Rights.
8.4 Any other element or document that facilitates the location of the Personal Data of the Holder.

In the case of requests for rectification of Personal Data, the respective Holder must also indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation supporting their request.

The Responsible or its Responsible will respond to the respective Holder within a maximum period of twenty working days, counted from the date on which the request was received. The aforementioned deadlines may be extended only in terms of the LFPDPPP.

The delivery of Personal Data will be free, it will only cover the justified shipping costs or the cost of reproduction in copies or other formats. In the event that the Holder reiterates his request in a period of less than twelve months, he must cover the corresponding costs equivalent to 1.5 days of the Minimum Wage Effective in the Federal District in terms of the LFPDPPP, unless there are substantial modifications to the Notice of privacy that motivate new consultations.

For purposes of the requests for cancellation of Personal Data, in addition to the provisions of this Privacy Notice, the provisions of Article 26 of the LFPDPPP will be followed, including the cases of cancellation of Personal Data indicated therein.

The presentation of a request for opposition to the use of Personal Data by the Owner of the same, will give the Responsible the power to oppose the use of the Personal Data that as Owner has delivered to the opponent.

9. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE.

PETROM INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS reserves the right to periodically update this Privacy Notice to reflect changes in our information practices. It is the responsibility of the Holder to periodically review the content of the Privacy Notice on the site www.petromintelligence.com where the changes made together with the date of the last update will be published. The Responsible will understand that not to express otherwise, means that the Owner has read, understood and agreed to the terms set out there, which constitutes your consent to changes and / or updates regarding the processing of your Personal Data.

The (Client, supplier, applicant, employee, etc) declares to have read and understood the privacy notice that in compliance with the provisions of the Law of Access to Information and protection of personal data, is available on the website https://petromintelligence.com/privacy and that you agree to submit to the same regarding the handling of the data that has been provided to PETROM INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS and that are under your custody, under the terms of the aforementioned privacy notice.

E-mail: info@petromintelligence.com


PetroM Intelligence Systems is an integrator of solutions for the surveillance and intelligence sector, providing with cutting-edge technologies that establish a solid foundation for absolute operational precision and control.

info@petromintelligence.com

+1 (432) 558 0645

Latest News

error: Content is protected !!